Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is provided in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 and to make you aware of how Frank Spice Parkes collects, uses, and manages information collected from you.

Please note that Frank Spice Parkes makes some other web sites available to you from hyperlinks in this web site. Those web sites are not subject to Frank Spice Parkes' Privacy Policy, therefore, you should review the privacy policy of each individual web site accessed through the hyperlinks from this web site and ensure that you are satisfied with their privacy policy before you use the other web sites.

Collection of Personal Information

Frank Spice Parkes collects the following information regarding visitors to our web site:

  • Remote server address (RDNS)
  • Date and time of their visit
  • Pages accessed
  • Documents downloaded

This Privacy Policy is provided in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 and to make you aware of how Frank Spice Parkes collects, uses, and manages information collected from you.

Please note that Frank Spice Parkes makes some other web sites available to you from hyperlinks in this web site. Those web sites are not subject to Frank Spice Parkes' Privacy Policy, therefore, you should review the privacy policy of each individual web site accessed through the hyperlinks from this web site and ensure that you are satisfied with their privacy policy before you use the other web sites.

Collection of Personal Information

Frank Spice Parkes collects the following information regarding visitors to our web site:

  • Remote server address (RDNS)
  • Date and time of their visit
  • Pages accessed
  • Documents downloaded
  • Previous site visited (HTTP Referer)
  • Type of browser used
  • Any other information volunteered by you including web registrations, contact information.

Depending on your transaction with us it may be necessary for Frank Spice Parkes to collect personal information from you in order to serve you and for other associated administrative purposes.

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to a individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make web sites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular web site when you re-visit the site that established the cookie, the site will read the contents of the cookie from your hard disk..

Some of Frank Spice Parkes' web sites use cookies to enhance user interactions but the only personal information the cookies can contain is information you personally supply.

Sensitive Information

Frank Spice Parkes does not collect sensitive information (for example: political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preferences) about you.

Use & Disclosure

Unless you have instructed us not to do so, personal information may be shared with related companies within Frank Spice Parkes where it will remain confidential.

However, we will not disclose your personal information to external parties who are not associated with Frank Spice Parkes unless the disclosure is required by law or you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

When or before we collect your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of the purpose for which the information is collected. Your personal information collected by Frank Spice Parkes will only be used in accordance with the purpose advised and the information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

To inform you about our services, Frank Spice Parkes may use the information collected to identify products and services which we think may be of interest to you. However, we respect your choice to opt-out of those activities and the option to be excluded from our marketing activities is generally provided at the time of collection or you may contact us at any time to be excluded from our marketing activities.

Data Quality

All information held by us for the purpose notified to you at the time of collection will be maintained in a form that is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if any of the details you have provided to us has changed.

Data Security

The storage and use of the personal information will be undertaken in a secure manner that protects your privacy, records will be kept for as long as required by law or is prudent having regard to administrative requirements.

Openness

You can request us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Access & Correction

You may request access to your personal information held by Frank Spice Parkes.

Where necessary, you will be given the opportunity to amend any personal information held by us that is incorrect.

A fee may apply to such access. If we deny your request for access we will let you know why.

Identifiers

Frank Spice Parkes does not use identifiers assigned by the Commonwealth Government agencies (for example: tax file number) to identify any individual.

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable Frank Spice Parkes endeavours to de-identify information collected about you.

Transborder Data Flows

We will take steps to protect your privacy if information is to be sent outside Australia.

  • Previous site visited (HTTP Referer)
  • Type of browser used
  • Any other information volunteered by you including web registrations, contact information.

Depending on your transaction with us it may be necessary for Frank Spice Parkes to collect personal information from you in order to serve you and for other associated administrative purposes.

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to a individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make web sites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular web site when you re-visit the site that established the cookie, the site will read the contents of the cookie from your hard disk..

Some of Frank Spice Parkes' web sites use cookies to enhance user interactions but the only personal information the cookies can contain is information you personally supply.

Sensitive Information

Frank Spice Parkes does not collect sensitive information (for example: political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preferences) about you.

Use & Disclosure

Unless you have instructed us not to do so, personal information may be shared with related companies within Frank Spice Parkes where it will remain confidential.

However, we will not disclose your personal information to external parties who are not associated with Frank Spice Parkes unless the disclosure is required by law or you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

When or before we collect your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of the purpose for which the information is collected. Your personal information collected by Frank Spice Parkes will only be used in accordance with the purpose advised and the information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

To inform you about our services, Frank Spice Parkes may use the information collected to identify products and services which we think may be of interest to you. However, we respect your choice to opt-out of those activities and the option to be excluded from our marketing activities is generally provided at the time of collection or you may contact us at any time to be excluded from our marketing activities.

Data Quality

All information held by us for the purpose notified to you at the time of collection will be maintained in a form that is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if any of the details you have provided to us has changed.

Data Security

The storage and use of the personal information will be undertaken in a secure manner that protects your privacy, records will be kept for as long as required by law or is prudent having regard to administrative requirements.

Openness

You can request us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Access & Correction

You may request access to your personal information held by Frank Spice Parkes.

Where necessary, you will be given the opportunity to amend any personal information held by us that is incorrect.

A fee may apply to such access. If we deny your request for access we will let you know why.

Identifiers

Frank Spice Parkes does not use identifiers assigned by the Commonwealth Government agencies (for example: tax file number) to identify any individual.

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable Frank Spice Parkes endeavours to de-identify information collected about you.

Transborder Data Flows

We will take steps to protect your privacy if information is to be sent outside Australia.

Frank Spice Parkes

19 Saleyards Road
Parkes, New South Wales, 2870

Frank Spice Parkes

Telephone: 02 6862 2244
John Park: 0419 511 755
Ron Spice: 0417 221 300
Michael Spice: 0407 019 985
Facsimile: 02 6862 5022
Email: jpark@frankspice.com.au

Trading Hours

Monday to Friday 8.30am - 5.30pm
Saturday 9.00am - 12.00pm

Yamaha Hot News

14 August 2017
Movistar Yamaha MotoGP's Maverick... Read more »
14 August 2017
Serco Yamaha’s MX2 rookie, Mitch Evans... Read more »
13 August 2017
CDR Yamaha’s Dean Ferris has made it... Read more »
8 August 2017
The penultimate round of this year’s... Read more »

Finance Now Available

We understand what it means to be customer friendly. Yamaha has been supplying innovative and exciting leisure products for nearly 50 years. We want to ensure that you get to enjoy our lifestyle products even sooner.

YMF Loan is a quick and easy to use service that offers a range of flexible repayments from 24 to 60 months - you choose the option that best suits you!

YMF Loan can also finance your insurance and accessories.

Now there is even more reason to take advantage.

Apply Now

About Us

Frank Spice Parkes is a family owned business with over 45 years of experience in the industry. Based in Parkes, NSW, Frank Spice Parkes enjoys an enviable reputation due to our unsurpassed quality and uncompromising customer service. With satisfaction guaranteed, extensive knowledge and customer service that extends the life of your Yamaha product, give Frank Spice Parkes a call today....

Our latest promotions